Schaffer v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
2. Florida’s SVP Act requires periodic assessments of a civil
detainee’s mental condition and provide for judicial review
of the assessments at the detainee’s request
Plaintiff
alleges
that
the
SVP
Act
is
unconstitutional
because it does not require periodic risk assessments of a civil
detainee’s mental condition.
To the contrary, Florida’s SVP Act
provides for periodic assessments of a civil detainee’s mental
condition and for judicial review at the civil detainee’s request
at
any
time
after
commitment.
Florida
Statute
§
Specifically, Florida Statute § 394.918 provides:
A person committed under this part shall have
an examination of his or her mental condition
once every year or more frequently at the
court’s discretion. The person may retain or,
if the person is indigent and so requests, the
court may appoint, a qualified professional to
examine the person. Such a professional shall
have access to all records concerning the
person. The results of the examination shall
be provided to the court that committed the
person under this part. Upon receipt of the
report, the court shall conduct a review of
the person’s status.
The department shall provide the person with
annual written notice of the person’s right to
- 11 -
394.918
petition the court for release over the
objection of the director of the facility
where the person is housed. The notice must
contain a waiver of rights. The director of
the facility shall forward the notice and
waiver form to the court.
The court shall hold a limited hearing to
determine whether there is probable cause to
believe that the person’s condition has so
changed that it is safe for the person to be
at large and that the person will not engage
in acts of sexual violence if discharged. The
person has the right to be represented by
counsel at the probable cause hearing and the
right to be present. Both the petitioner and
the respondent may present evidence that the
court may weigh and consider. If the court
determines that there is probable cause to
believe it is safe to release the person, the
court shall set a trial before the court on
the issue.
At the trial before the court, the person is
entitled to be present and is entitled to the
benefit of all constitutional protections
afforded the person at the initial trial,
except for the right to a jury. The state
attorney shall represent the state and has the
right
to
have
the
person
examined
by
professionals chosen by the state. At the
hearing, the state bears the burden of
proving, by clear and convincing evidence,
that the person’s mental condition remains
such that it is not safe for the person to be