Schaffer v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] to be present and to be represented by counsel during his
or her probable cause hearing
Initially, the Amended Complaint alleges that Florida’s SVP
Act is unconstitutional because it does not recognize the right of
a person deemed to be a sexually violent predator to be present
and to be represented by counsel at his probable cause hearing.
This
factual
incorrect.
allegation
about
Florida’s
SVP
Act
is
patently
In Florida, a person suspected of being a sexually
violent predator has the right to appear in person at the probable
cause hearing and to be represented by counsel.
See Fla. Stat.
§§ 394.915(2) and (2)(a) (stating that the person against whom the
probable cause hearing is directed “shall be provided with notice
of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, an adversarial
hearing” and has the right to be represented by counsel at the
hearing).
Accordingly,
any
claims
based
upon
allegations
that
the
probable cause hearings as described in Florida’s SVP Act are
unconstitutional (because they are conducted ex parte and without
- 10 -