Schaffer v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] P.
12(b)(6).
3. The statutory discharge criteria under Florida’s SVP Act
comports with due process
Plaintiff asserts that Florida’s SVP Act is unconstitutional
because the statutory discharge criteria for a civilly committed
person are more stringent than the statutory commitment criteria.
- 13 -
Again, the statement is simply untrue as it pertains to Florida’s
SVP Act.
Under the SVP Act, a person is subject to civil commitment as
a sexually violent predator if a court or a unanimous jury finds,
by clear and convincing evidence, that the person is a sexually
violent predator.
Fla. Stat. § 394.917.
A “sexually violent
predator” is any person who has been convicted of a sexually
violent offense as defined by Florida Statute § 394.912(9) and
“[s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that
makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if
not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and
treatment.” Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10).
After commitment, the civil
detainee is entitled to a release trial when there is probable
cause to believe that his condition is “so changed that it is safe
for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage
in
acts
of
394.918(3).
by
clear
sexual