Cowley v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] sexually violent offense as defined by Florida Statute § 394.912(9)
and “[s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder
that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence
if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care,
and treatment.” Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10).
After commitment, the
civil detainee is entitled to a release trial when there is
probable cause to believe that his condition is “so changed that
it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will
not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.” Fla. Stat.
§ 394.918(3).
The State then bears the burden at trial of proving
by
convincing
clear
and
evidence,
“that
the
person’s
mental
condition remains such that it is not safe for the person to be at
large and that, if released, the person is likely to engage in
4
The Karsjens court concluded that the Minnesota SVP statutes
were unconstitutional because the statutes “render[] discharge
from the MSOP more onerous than admission to it[.]” Karsjens, 109
F. Supp. 3d at 1169.
- 18 -
acts of sexual violence.” Fla. Stat. § 394.918(4) (emphasis added).