Cowley v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] thus, hearing is conducted without the present
[sic] of the accused nor their attorney, that
resulted in the denial of the accused[‘s] due
process rights to confront his accuser or
contest the allegation against him.
(Doc. 11 at 7).
Although this statement appears to accurately
describe Minnesota Statute § 253D.07 as it relates to a probable
cause hearing, 3 it is untrue as it relates to the Florida SVP
statutes.
In Florida, a person suspected of being a sexually
violent predator has the right to appear in person at the probable
cause hearing and to be represented by counsel. See Fla. Stat. §§
394.915(2) and (2)(a) (stating that the person against whom the
probable cause hearing is directed “shall be provided with notice
of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, an adversarial
hearing” and has the right to be represented by counsel at the
hearing).
3
Under the Minnesota SVP statute, a county attorney, upon a
determination of good cause, may petition a court “that a proposed
respondent is a sexually dangerous person or a person with a sexual
psychopathic personality[.]” Minn.