Cowley v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] Also, presumably relying on Karsjens, Plaintiff urges that
the Florida SVP statutes “contain[] no judicial bypass mechanism
and, as such, there is no way for Plaintiff, Jose Cowley, to timely
and reasonably access the judicial process outside of the statutory
discharge process to challenge his ongoing commitment.” Id.
Unlike the Minnesota SVP statutes at issue in Karsjens, the
Florida SVP statutes provide for periodic assessments of a civil
detainee’s mental condition and for judicial review at the civil
- 14 -
detainee’s request at any time after commitment.
Specifically,
Florida Statute § 394.918 provides:
A person committed under this part shall have
an examination of his or her mental condition
once every year or more frequently at the
court’s discretion. The person may retain or,
if the person is indigent and so requests, the
court may appoint, a qualified professional to
examine the person. Such a professional shall
have access to all records concerning the
person. The results of the examination shall
be provided to the court that committed the
person under this part. Upon receipt of the
report, the court shall conduct a review of
the person’s status.
The department shall provide the person with
annual written notice of the person’s right to
petition the court for release over the
objection of the director of the facility
where the person is housed. The notice must
contain a waiver of rights. The director of
the facility shall forward the notice and
waiver form to the court.
The court shall hold a limited hearing to
determine whether there is probable cause to
believe that the person’s condition has so
changed that it is safe for the person to be
at large and that the person will not engage
in acts of sexual violence if discharged. The
person has the right to be represented by
counsel at the probable cause hearing and the
right to be present. Both the petitioner and
the respondent may present evidence that the
court may weigh and consider. If the court
determines that there is probable cause to
believe it is safe to release the person, the
court shall set a trial before the court on
the issue.
At the trial before the court, the person is
entitled to be present and is entitled to the
benefit of all constitutional protections
afforded the person at the initial trial,
except for the right to a jury. The state
- 15 -
attorney shall represent the state and has the
right
to
have
the
person
examined
by
professionals chosen by the state. At the
hearing, the state bears the burden of
proving, by clear and convincing evidence,
that the person’s mental condition remains