Brown v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] to be represented by counsel during his or her probable cause hearing
Initially, the Amended Complaint alleges that Florida’s SVP Act is unconstitutional
because it does not recognize the right of a person deemed to be a sexually violent
predator to be present and to be represented by counsel at his probable cause hearing.
This factual allegation about Florida’s SVP Act is patently incorrect. In Florida, a person
suspected of being a sexually violent predator has the right to appear in person at the
probable cause hearing and to be represented by counsel. See Fla. Stat. §§ 394.915(2)
and (2)(a) (stating that the person against whom the probable cause hearing is directed
“shall be provided with notice of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, an adversarial
hearing” and has the right to be represented by counsel at the hearing).
-8-
Accordingly, any claims based upon allegations that the probable cause hearings
as described in Florida’s SVP Act are unconstitutional (because they are conducted ex