Brown v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
3.
The statutory discharge criteria under Florida’s SVP Act comports
with due process
Plaintiff asserts that Florida’s SVP Act is unconstitutional because the statutory
discharge criteria for a civilly committed person are more stringent than the statutory
commitment criteria. Again, the statement is simply untrue as it pertains to Florida’s SVP
Act.
Under the SVP Act, a person is subject to civil commitment as a sexually violent
predator if a court or a unanimous jury finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the
person is a sexually violent predator. Fla. Stat. § 394.917. A “sexually violent predator”
is any person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense as defined by Florida
Statute § 394.912(9) and “[s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that
makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure
facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.” Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10).
After
commitment, the civil detainee is entitled to a release trial when there is probable cause
to believe that his condition is “so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and
that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.”