Brown v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] Statute § 394.912(9) and “[s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that
makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure
facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.” Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10).
After
commitment, the civil detainee is entitled to a release trial when there is probable cause
to believe that his condition is “so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and
that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.” Fla. Stat. §
394.918(3). The State then bears the burden at trial of proving by clear and convincing
- 11 -
evidence, “that the person’s mental condition remains such that it is not safe for the
person to be at large and that, if released, the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual
violence.” Fla. Stat. § 394.918(4) (emphasis added). These criteria are constitutionally
sound.
The United States Supreme Court has clarified that the purpose of civil
commitment “is to treat the individual’s mental illness and protect him and society from
his potential dangerousness.” Jones v.