Lawson v. Secretary, DOC et al
[…] to the trial court (T. at 441).
In addition, upon review of the
trial transcript, the Court concludes that reasonable competent
Counsel
Lawson’s
would
have
advised
inconsistent
Lawson
statements
to
against
the
testifying
police
and
due
to
Lawson’s
statement to Chewney that he could not remember what had happened
at trial. Accordingly, Lawson fails to show Counsel’s deficient
performance.
23
Moreover,
Lawson
cannot
demonstrate
prejudice.
Had
he
testified, the jury would have learned that Lawson was a convicted
felon.
See Fla. Stat. § 90.610(a) (“A party may attack the
credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that
the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was
punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the
law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved
dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment[.]”).
In addition, although he now argues that he would have testified
that his sexual encounter with the victim was consensual, the jury
heard Lawson tell the investigating detective prior to his arrest
that he had no idea how his DNA was found in the victim’s house or