Lawson v. Secretary, DOC et al
[…] First, Lawson’s assertion that there is no such offense as “First Degree 3 In counts two and three of the information, the specific facts surrounding the alleged assault were described (Ex. A1). 15 Burglary” in the Florida statutes makes little sense (Doc. 1 at 4). Under Florida law, burglary can be a first, second, or third- degree felony, depending upon the facts and circumstances of the crime. See Fla. Stat. § 810.02 (2003). “burglary” means, “[e]ntering a Under this statute, dwelling, structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter[.]” Id. at § 810.02 (1)(b)(1). Burglary is a felony of the first degree if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender inter alia “[m]akes an assault or battery upon any person[.]” Id. at § 810.02(2)(a).