Lawson v. Secretary, DOC et al
[…] In addition, upon review of the trial transcript, the Court concludes that reasonable competent Counsel Lawson’s would have advised inconsistent Lawson statements to against the testifying police and due to Lawson’s statement to Chewney that he could not remember what had happened at trial. Accordingly, Lawson fails to show Counsel’s deficient performance. 23 Moreover, Lawson cannot demonstrate prejudice. Had he testified, the jury would have learned that Lawson was a convicted felon. See Fla. Stat. § 90.610(a) (“A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment[.]”).