Phoenix Entertainment Partners, LLC v. Hogbodys of North Ft. Myers, LLC et al
[…] other head of the corporation, and in the absence of any such persons, on other
corporate employees, including any officer or director. Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1)(a)-(d).
As an alternative, process may be served on a registered agent of the corporation, or
an employee of the registered agent. Id. § 48.081(3)(a). “However, if service cannot
be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of
process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of
business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Id. Section 48.091 requires
every corporation to designate a registered agent and to “keep the registered office
open from 10 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays,
and [to] keep one or more registered agents on whom process may be served at the
office during these hours.” Fla. Stat. §48.091(1)-(2).
-2-
Here, the Verified Return of Service (Doc. 7) states that on February 11, 2016,
Phoenix Entertainment’s process server delivered a true copy of the Summons,
Complaint, Civil Cover Sheet, Related Case Order and Track Tow Notice, Notice of