United States of America v. Shaw et al
[…] Stat. § 726.105(1)(a)). Accordingly, for a plaintiff to succeed on an FUFTA claim, they must show “[1] a creditor to be defrauded, [2] a debtor intending fraud, and [3] a conveyance of property.” Id. at 1199-1200 (quoting Johnson v. Dowell, 592 So. 2d 1194, 1196 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992)); see also Newman v. William L. Gunlicks Irrevocable Tr., 897 F. Supp. 2d 1270, 1276 (M.D. Fla. 2012) - 10 - (dismissing a FUFTA claim for failure to adequately identify a “creditor” and “debtor.”)). To qualify as a “creditor,” a plaintiff must show they have a “claim” as defined in section 726.102, Florida Statutes. Friedman v. Heart Institute of Port St. Lucie, Inc., 863 So. 2d 189, 192 (Fla. 2003). Such claims are broadly defined as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Fla.