United States of America v. Saccullo et al
[…] Estate) and also an heir of Anthony Saccullo.
(Id. ¶ 5.)
On May
7, 2007, a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury assessed
$1,380,097 in estate tax against the Estate of Anthony L. Saccullo,
as well as statutory interest of $71,354.38, a late filing penalty
of $62,104.36, and a late payment penalty of $55,203.88.
13.)
(Id. ¶
As a result of the Estate’s failure to satisfy the federal
estate tax owed, a federal tax lien arose and attached to all
property and all rights to property of the Estate, including the
Clearview Property and the Adalia Terrace Property.
(Id. ¶¶ 12-
16.)
III.
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “[i]f
any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the
same after demand, the amounts . . . shall be a lien in favor of
the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether
real or personal, belonging to such person.”
- 3 -
26 U.S.C. § 6321.
The breadth of this provision “reveals on its face that Congress
meant to reach every interest in property that a taxpayer might
have.”
U.S. v. Nat’l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. 713, 720 (1985).
The
lien
arises
by
operation
of
law
“at
the
time
the