Williams v. Accelerated Learning Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] because of a car crash in 1975, he developed an unnamed condition that somehow
affected his musculoskeletal system. (Doc. #2 at ¶ 29). Since that accident, Plaintiff has
used unspecified "assistive devices" to walk. (Doc. #2 at ¶ 29). Fast-forward forty-one
11
years later, Plaintiff allegedly suffered an injury while working at the School. Said injury
flared his earlier musculoskeletal ailment, resulting in him needing assistive footwear.
(Doc. #2 at ¶ 34).
These allegations are thin, at best. At a threshold level, Plaintiff fails to point to
any recognized impairment. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (listing a "physical impairment"
to include, among other things, "contagious and noncontagious diseases and conditions
such as orthopedic, visual, speech, and hearing impairments, cerebral palsy, epilepsy,
muscular dystrophy, multiple sclerosis, cancer, heart disease, diabetes . . . HIV disease
(whether symptomatic or asymptomatic), tuberculosis, drug addiction, and alcoholism[.]").
Instead, he relies on an unknown deficiency to his musculo-skeletal system.
Compounding matters, he does not describe his workplace injury or the resulting
restrictions, nor does he alluded to how these restrictions limit his activities of walking or
working. See May v. Am.