Gering v. GEO Group Inc. et al
[…] asserts
that
the
Florida
SVP
statutes
are
unconstitutional because the statutory discharge criteria for a
civilly committed person are more stringent than the statutory
commitment criteria (Doc. 1 at 16).
- 15 -
Again, the statement is
simply untrue and appears to be taken (albeit incompletely) from
Karsjens. See Karsjens, 109 F. Supp.3d at 1169. 3
Under the Florida SVP statutes, a person is subject to civil
commitment as a sexually violent predator if a court or a unanimous
jury finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person is
a sexually violent predator. Fla. Stat. § 394.917.
A “sexually
violent predator” is any person who has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense as defined by Florida Statute § 394.912(9)
and “[s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder
that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence
if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care,
and treatment.” Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10).
After commitment, the
civil detainee is entitled to a release trial when there is
probable cause to believe that his condition is “so changed that
it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will
not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.”