Methelus et al v. The School Board Of Collier County, Florida et al
[…] same way”). Again, Plaintiffs bear the burden under Rule 23(b)(2).
Under the facts presented here, Rule 23(b)(2) class certification is not proper. The
Court cannot fashion a single injunctive or declaratory judgment that gives relief to each
class member. Plaintiffs’ claims, and the injunctive relief demanded, will instead need
individualized inquires as to each class member. Such inquiries defeat the point (and
spirit) of class certification. That said, the Court will address Counts I, II, III, and V in more
detail below.
A. Count I – § 1703(f) of the EEOA
The EEOA prohibits a State from denying equal educational opportunities to
individuals based on their national origin. 20 U.S.C. § 1703. Such a denial occurs when
an educational agency does not “take appropriate action to overcome language barriers
that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.”
Id.
§ 1703(f).
Consistent with the foregoing, Count I alleges that Defendants did not take
appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede the equal participation of
Plaintiffs and other similarly situated students in Defendants’ programs. 4 (Doc. 76 at 3840).