Joiner et al v. Gasparilla Island Bridge Authority
[…] 292 F.3d 1297, 1300 (11th Cir. 2000) (noting that if a plaintiff
has an opportunity for procedural due process, that is all the
Fourteenth Amendment requires).
See also Goodman v. City of Cape
Coral, 581 F. App’x 736, 739–40 (11th Cir. 2014) (stating that the
Eleventh Circuit has “repeatedly articulated the basic rule that
a procedural due process violation has not occurred when adequate
state remedies are available” and collecting cases that stand for
such a proposition).
Here, an adequate state remedy exists.
Plaintiffs may avail
themselves of the remedies provided by Florida Statute, section
26.012(2)(e), which expressly gives the circuit court jurisdiction
“[i]n all cases involving legality of any tax assessment or toll
or denial of refund . . .”, which would include the power to remedy
deficiencies
or
violations
of
due
process.
With
regard
to
adequacy, “[a]lthough the state remedies may not provide the
respondent with all the relief which may have been available if he
could have proceeded under § 1983, that does not mean that the