Roth v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] to collect, assess, or recover a discharged debt from you, or as a demand
for payment from any individuals protected by the United States Bankruptcy
Code. If this account is active or has been discharged in a bankruptcy
proceeding, be advised this communication is for informational purposes
only and is not an attempt to collect a debt. Please note, however Nationstar
reserves the right to exercise its legal rights, including but not limited to
foreclosure of its lien interest, only against the property security the original
obligation.
(Doc. #11-39).
6
Section 524 does not prohibit a debtor from repaying a debt. See 11 U.S.C. § 524(f)
(“Nothing contained in subsection (c) or (d) of this section prevents a debtor from voluntarily
repaying any debt.”).
7
(Id.) In analyzing the Informational Statement, the Bankruptcy Court stated that a creditor
may have some contact with a debtor post-discharge as long as the communication does
not amount to an attempt to collect a debt, and although Appellant stated her intent to