Bedasee et al v. First Franklin et al
[…] proceedings.
3. Discharge Lis Pendens
Finally, Defendants request that the Court discharge the Lis Pendens filed in
connection with the instant suit by Plaintiffs, which was recorded on July 25, 2016 in the
Official Records of Lee County, Florida, at Instrument no. 5292933 and Book 5296, Page
3099. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have asserted no proper basis to file the lis
pendens or to otherwise cloud title to the property during the pendency of this case.
A federal court has the authority to use Florida Statute § 48.23(3) to discharge
recorded notice of lis pendens “when the pending pleading does not show that the action
is founded on a duly recorded instrument or on a lien claimed under Part I of Chapter 713
[construction liens] or when the action no longer affects the subject property.” Fla. Stat.
6 Although Plaintiffs cite the statute for diversity of citizenship under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 in their
proposed amendment, there are inadequate allegations of citizenship in the Complaint, and thus the Court
finds no diversity jurisdiction.
6
§ 48.23(c)(2). In Beefy King Int'l, Inc. v.