Bernath v. The American Legion et al
[…] Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ala. v. Sanders, 138 F.3d 1347, 1352 (11th Cir. 1998) (quotation omitted). A claim is “wholly insubstantial and frivolous” so as to warrant dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction only “if the claim has no plausible foundation, or if the court concludes that a prior Supreme Court decision clearly forecloses the claim.” Id. (quotation omitted). In this regard, Plaintiff alleges violations of the Anti-Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2331, et seq. (ATA) (Count I) against all Defendants for domestic and international terrorism. The ATA provides a civil cause of action for U.S. nationals harmed by domestic and international terrorism. See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (“Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism ... may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains ....”).