Adderly v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Katz was not of such duration to constitute a treating relationship. See Crawford, 363 F.3d at 1158-59. Further, Dr. Katz indicated that Plaintiff was self-referred and requested a psychological evaluation for the purposes of obtaining Social Security. (Tr. at 699). Generally, a treating source is “defined as the claimant’s own physician or psychologist who has provided the claimant with medical treatment or evaluation, and who has had an ongoing relationship with the claimant.” Pettus v. Astrue, 226 F. App’x 946, 949 (11th Cir. 2007) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.902). A medical source is not a treating source if the relationship “‘is not based on [the plaintiff’s] need for treatment or evaluation, but solely on [the plaintiff’s] need to obtain a report in support of [a claim] for disability’”. Id. (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.902). Based upon the few number of visits and the reason for the visits, the Court finds that Dr. Katz is a non-treating source and, thus, her opinion is not entitled to the same deference as that of a treating medical source.