Gersic v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Schweiker, 651 F.2d 408, 411 (5th Cir. 1981)); see also, Jenkins v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 6:14-cv-377-Orl-41DAB, 2015 WL 413112, at *13 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 30, 2015) (“To be eligible for DIB, a claimant must show that he became disabled prior to the expiration of his insured status.”) “In order to be entitled to disability benefits, [a claimant] must have applied for benefits while disabled or no later than twelve months after the month in which [her] period of disability ended.” Wilson v. Barnhart, 284 F.3d 1219, 1226 (11th Cir. 2002). See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.315(a)(3), 404.320(b)(3), 404.621(d). See also 20 C.F.R. §404.320(a) (“A period of disability is a continuous period of time during which you are disabled.”) Although here the alleged onset date and date last insured are the same, the Court does not take the narrow view the Commissioner appears to urge, that the sole date to consider is June 30, 2008; and if Plaintiff did not provide any records for that -7- date or there was no traumatic event that