Griffin v. United States of America
[…] substance offense; and (3) the defendant has at least two prior felony convictions of either a crime
of violence or a controlled substance offense.” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a). “Controlled substance
offense” is defined as “an offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a
term exceeding one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing
of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance
(or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.”
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b).
5
Pursuant to Florida Statute § 893.13(1)(e), a “person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or
possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance not authorized by law
in, on, or within 1,000 feet of a physical place for worship at which a church or religious
organization regularly conducts religious services[.]” Id. A violation of this statute is punishable
by up to fifteen years in prison. Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(c).
6
8
Given that Petitioner's conviction under Florida Statute § 893.13 is a controlled
substance offense, the Court did not err when it concluded that Petitioner’s prior drug