Bonita v. United States of America
[…] only court experience that I have is, when I was 20, I was convicted
of a minor in possession.”
(Cr. Doc. #489, pp. 13-14).
Petitioner
contends Juror A.D. was ineligible to serve as a trial juror
because she had been convicted of the possession of narcotics and,
therefore, counsel’s failure to strike her from the panel violated
his due process.
(Cv. Doc. #7, p. 6).
The Court disagrees.
The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments guarantee a criminal
defendant the right to an impartial and unbiased jury.
v.
Illinois,
504
U.S.
719,
727
(1992).
Under
See Morgan
28
U.S.C.
§
1865(b)(5), an individual is not qualified to serve as a juror at
trial if he “has a charge pending against him for the commission
of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record
of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and
his civil rights have not been restored.”
Nonetheless, unlike
what Bonita asserts, there is no constitutional right to a felonfree jury.
See Hanna v. Ishee, 694 F.3d 596, 616 (6th Cir. 2012)
(“[T]he Sixth Amendment ‘does not require an absolute bar on felon
jurors,’
because
a
juror’s
felon
- 23 -
status
is
not
necessarily