U.S. Bank National Association v. Sararo et al
[…] and complaint.
Gorman has failed to do so within the time period; therefore, entry
of Clerk’s Default pursuant to Rule 55(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and
Middle District of Florida Local Rule 1.07(b) is appropriate.
-4-
With regard to PNC Bank, service on a corporation or other unincorporated
association can be made by any manner accepted in the state or “by delivering a copy
of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or
any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process[.]”
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A), (e)(1).
Section 655.0201(2) of the Florida Statutes outlines
service of process on a financial institutions and states: “A financial institution
authorized by federal or state law to transact business in this state may designate
with the Department of State a place or registered agent located within the state as
the financial institution’s sole location or agent for service of process, notice, levy, or
demand.”
Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(2).
If a financial institution has no registered agent
or service cannot be made in accordance with the above section, then “service may be
made to any officer, director, or business agent of the financial institution at its
principal place of business or at any other branch, office, or place of business in the
state.”
Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(3).
Here, it is not clear whether Plaintiff properly served PNC Bank pursuant to
Rule 4(h).
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A), (e)(1).
The Return of Service states that on
September 27, 2016, a process server for ATA Process, LLC delivered a true copy of