U.S. Bank National Association v. Sararo et al
[…] P., the party effecting service shall promptly apply to the Clerk for entry
of default pursuant to Rule 55(a), Fed. R. Civ. P.
M.D. Fla. R. 1.07(b).
Prior to directing the Clerk to enter a default, the Court must
first determine whether Plaintiff properly effected service of process.
United States
v. Donald, No. 3:09-cv-147-J-32HTS, 2009 WL 1810357, at *1 (M.D. Fla. June 24,
2009).
-2-
Service on a corporation or other unincorporated association can be made by
any manner accepted in the state where the district court is located or where service
is made.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A), (e)(1).
Section 655.0201(2) of the Florida
Statutes outlines service of process on a financial institution and states: “A financial
institution authorized by federal or state law to transact business in this state may
designate with the Department of State a place or registered agent located within the
state as the financial institution’s sole location or agent for service of process, notice,
levy, or demand.”
Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(2).
If a financial institution has no
registered agent or service cannot be made in accordance with the above section, then
“service may be made to any officer, director, or business agent of the financial
institution at its principal place of business or at any other branch, office, or place of
business in the state.” Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(3).
Here, the Amended Affidavit of Process Server states that on September 27,
2016, a process server for ATA Process, LLC delivered a true copy of the Summons,
Notice of Lis Pendens, and the Complaint with Exhibits A, B, C, D, E to Noel Arteaga,