Mihelick v. United States of America
[…] an independent tax deduction and instead applies ‘only if another code section would
provide a deduction for the item in the current year.’”
Batchelor-Robjohns, 788 F.3d at
1294 (quoting Fla. Progress Corp. v. Comm’r, 348 F.3d 954, 957 (11th Cir. 2003)); see
also Alcoa, Inc. v. United States, 509 F.3d 173, 178 n.4 (3d Cir. 2007) (“[I]t is a
6
prerequisite for section 1341 treatment that the taxpayer be entitled to a deduction for all
or part of the repaid amount under some other Code section.”). In so reasoning, the
Eleventh Circuit stated:
Subsection (a) of § 1341 provides that “if” three requirements are met,
“then” the taxpayer is entitled to preferential treatment under [§ 1341]. 26
U.S.C. § 1341(a) (emphasis added). One of those requirements is that “a
deduction” be “allowable for the taxable year because it was established
after the close of such prior taxable year ... that the taxpayer did not have
an unrestricted right to such item....” 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2). The provision
itself does not indicate whether a deduction should be allowable. That
answer must be found in another provision of the code.... The regulations
interpreting this provision confirm this conclusion.
Fla.