Jackson National Life Insurance Company v. Tottenham et al
[…] Both Jackson and the
Estate invoke the “slayer statute” as a basis for the Estate’s
entitlement to proceeds but have provided no factual support for
their position.
III.
Under Florida law, “[a] named beneficiary of a bond, life
insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who unlawfully
and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon
whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit
under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement; and it
becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.”
3
Fla. Stat. § 732.802(3). “A final judgment of conviction of murder
in any degree is conclusive for purposes of this section. In the
absence of a conviction of murder in any degree, the court may
determine by the greater weight of the evidence whether the killing
was unlawful and intentional for purposes of this section.”
Stat. § 732.802(5).
Fla.
“A party invoking the slayer statute, also
called the Murder Probate Statute, to prevent an unconvicted
killer’s acquisition of property has the burden of proving that
the killing was both intentional and unlawful.”
Congleton v.