In Re: Victor Manuel Crismatt, Jr. Matter of Extradition, a fugitive from Panama
[…] surrender [United States citizens],” but must confer expressly the power to do so.
at 9.
Id.
Because no statute granted an independent power to extradite United States
citizens, the Court concluded that the executive branch may not surrender United
States citizens to a foreign government.
-7-
Id. at 18.
The Court noted that “the
remedy lies with the Congress,” as the legislature may confer a power upon the
executive branch to extradite United States citizens by enacting a statute.
Id.
After Valentine, in 1990, Congress passed 18 U.S.C. § 3196, which provides:
If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States
to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may,
nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States
citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other
requirements of that treaty or convention are met.
Id. Since that time, section 3196 has been part of the statutory scheme governing
extradition in the United States.
1300 (M.D. Fla. 2015).
In re Extradition of Ferriolo, 126 F. Supp. 3d 1297,
As a result, even when, as here, an extradition treaty does