In Re: Victor Manuel Crismatt, Jr. Matter of Extradition, a fugitive from Panama
[…] -3-
General of the United State Embassy in Panama City.
2; 28-2 at 1; 28-5 at 1; 28-7 at 1.
See generally Docs. 28-1 at
Seddon certified that the supporting documents
submitted by Panama are properly and legally authenticated so as to entitle them to
be received in evidence for similar purposes by the tribunals of Panama as required
by 18 U.S.C. § 3190.
Doc. 28-1 at 2.
documents into evidence during the hearing.
Accordingly, the Court admitted the
Docs. 27, 28, 40, 41; Gov. Ex. 1-3, 4A-
D, 5A-D.
II.
Extradition
The matter of international extradition of fugitives is governed by 18 U.S.C. §§
3184, et seq. when there is a treaty of extradition between the United States and any
foreign government. The statute provides in relevant part:
Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the
United States and any foreign government, . . . any magistrate judge
authorized so to do by a court of the United States, . . . may, upon
complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his
jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such
foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty or
convention, . . . issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so
charged, that he may be brought before such . . . magistrate judge, to the
end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered. . . .
If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the
charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or
under section 3181(b), he shall certify the same, together with a copy of
all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a
warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such
foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the
stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant
for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to
remain until such surrender shall be made.
18 U.S.C. § 3184.
-4-
The Eleventh Circuit has found that “extradition is a function of the
Executive,” allowing the courts to conduct only limited inquiry.
Kastnerova v.
United States, 365 F.3d 980, 984 n.5 (11th Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). A judge in