In Re: Victor Manuel Crismatt, Jr. Matter of Extradition, a fugitive from Panama
[…] 1
-2-
During the hearing, Crismatt’s counsel renewed his arguments made in his
two filed responses (Docs. 33, 37), specifically noting his position that the Treaty does
not apply to him, and represented that Crismatt’s position remains the same as
stated in his two responses.
In addition, Crismatt’s counsel informed the Court that
he wished to preserve and maintain the rule of specialty at Article VIII of the Treaty.2
See Doc. 33-1 at 5; Gov. Ex. 1.
I.
Evidence in Support of Extradition Request
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3190 governs the admissibility of
documents offered during an extradition hearing.
1159, 1164 (11th Cir. 2005).
Afanasjev v. Hurlburt, 418 F.3d
Section 3190 provides that:
Depositions, warrants, or other papers or copies thereof offered in
evidence upon the hearing of any extradition case shall be received and
admitted as evidence on such hearing for all the purposes of such
hearing if they shall be properly and legally authenticated so as to
entitle them to be received for similar purposes by the tribunals of the
foreign country from which the accused party shall have escaped, and
the certificate of the . . . consular officer of the United States resident in
such foreign country shall be proof that the same, so offered, are
authenticated in the manner required.
18 U.S.C. § 3190.
During the hearing, with no objection by Crismatt, the Court found that the
documents submitted by the United States on behalf of Panama are properly
authenticated in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3190.
In compliance with the statute,