Primo Broodstock, Inc. v. American Mariculture, Inc. et al
[…] alleges the trade secret misappropriation occurred in April 2016,
prior to the DTSA’s effective date, and therefore cannot state a
cause of action.
III.
“To state a claim under the DTSA, . . . a plaintiff must
allege facts showing (1) that the plaintiff possessed a ‘trade
secret,’ (2) that the plaintiff "took reasonable measures" to
protect the trade secret, and (3) that the defendant used or
disclosed the trade secret despite a duty to maintain secrecy.”
Prov Int'l, Inc. v. Rubens Dalle Lucca, No. 8:19-cv-978-T-23AAS,
2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 187060, at *6 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 29, 2019).
Section 1839(3) broadly defines a "trade secret" as "all forms and
types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or
engineering information . . . " that (1) the owner "has taken
reasonable
measures
to
keep"
secret
and
(2)
that
derives
"independent economic value . . . from not being generally known
to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by
another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure
4