Dorsely v. Gonzalez
[…] form willfully misstates the payee’s income.”
F. Supp. 3d 1296, 1298 (M.D. Fla. 2017).
Tran v. Tran, 239
Here, plaintiffs allege
in a conclusory fashion that defendants willfully filed W-2 forms
containing fraudulent information regarding plaintiffs’ earnings,
but
offer
little
other
factual
detail.
Simply
stating
that
defendants willfully issued the fraudulent forms offers more of a
legal conclusion than factual allegations.
“To prove willfulness,
the plaintiff must show that the defendants, aware of the duty
purportedly imposed by Section 7434, specifically intended to
4
Under Section 6724(d)(1)(A), an information return is “any
statement of the amount of payments to another person required by”
the Internal Revenue Code. Thus, an information return reports a
payee’s income.
- 8 -
Case 2:17-cv-00037-UA-CM Document 50 Filed 09/27/17 Page 9 of 9 PageID 267
flout the statute.”
192,
201–02,
Id. (citing Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S.
(1991)
(explaining
“willfulness”
in
a
tax-fraud
action)).