Dorsely v. Gonzalez
[…] employment harvesting corn.
Third
Amended
Complaint
(Doc. #35, ¶¶ 11-12.)
will
not
be
dismissed
as
Thus, the
a
shotgun
pleading.
B. IRS Claim
Count VII alleges willful filing of fraudulent information
returns in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434 3, against all defendants.
Plaintiffs allege that the W-2 forms filed by defendants listed
only a portion of their actual earnings, which substantially
reduced defendants’ obligation for payment of certain taxes and
worker’s compensation premiums.
(Doc. #35, ¶¶ 90-91.)
There are three elements to a Section 7434 claim: (1) that
the defendant issued information returns; (2) the information
returns were fraudulent; and (3) defendant willfully issued the
3
The statute states:
If any person willfully files a fraudulent information
return with respect to payments purported to be made to
any other person, such other person may bring a civil
action for damages against the person so filing such
return.
26 U.S.C. § 7434(a).
- 7 -
Case 2:17-cv-00037-UA-CM Document 50 Filed 09/27/17 Page 8 of 9 PageID 266
returns.
Leon v. Tapas & Tintos, Inc., 51 F. Supp. 3d 1290, 1297-
98 (S.D. Fla. 2014).
The parties generally do not dispute the first element 4, but
defendants
seek
dismissal
plaintiffs
fail
to