Swanson v. Scott et al
[…] intimidating
party,
witness,
or
juror.
Paragraph
67
of
plaintiff’s Complaint does not sufficiently state such allegations
against defendants.
Because the Court finds that the intracorporate conspiracy
doctrine bars plaintiff’s conspiracy claim and plaintiff has not
made sufficient allegations that an exception would apply, the
Court will dismiss Count V without prejudice and allow plaintiff
to amend his Complaint.
See Huls v. Llabona, 437 Fed. App’x 830,
1
Defendants do not address this exception nor its application
to this case in their Motions.
2
It does not appear that 18 U.S.C. § 214 is applicable to
this case as it applies to an “offer for procurement of Federal
Reserve bank loan and discount of commercial paper.” Plaintiff
probably means § 241.
- 6 -
832 n.5 (11th Cir. 2011) (holding that an argument raised for the
first time in response to defendant’s motion to dismiss, instead
of in an amended complaint, was not properly raised before the
district court and would not be considered on appeal).
B.