JPM-RDP Farms, LLC v. United States Department of Agriculture-Risk Management Agency et al
[…] (AR 146.) The Director did not review any such issue, so it formed no part of his determination. (AR 153.) Petitioner also argues that the Director erred in interpreting the meaning of the term “excess rain” because 7 C.F.R. § 400.768(a) precludes the Director from interpreting terms in a - 22 - specific factual situation or case. (Doc. #31, pp. 13-14.) Petitioner is incorrect. The FCIC has prescribed regulations and criteria “for obtaining a final agency determination of the interpretation of any provision thereunder.” of the Act or the regulations 7 C.F.R. § 400.765(a). promulgated A requester submits a written request which comports with certain requirements. C.F.R. § 400.767. 7 “Requesters may seek interpretations of those provisions of the Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder that are in effect for the crop year in which the request under this subpart is being made and the three previous crop years.” C.F.R. § 400.765(b). 7 “All final agency determinations issued by FCIC, and published in accordance with § 400.768(f), will be binding on all participants in the Federal crop insurance program.” 7 C.F.R. § 400.765(c). The FCIC, however, “will not interpret any specific factual situation or case.” 7 C.F.R. § 400.768(a). JPM did not make any such request, and this case does not involve any such request, so these regulations are simply inapplicable. See Davis v. Producers Agric. Ins.