JPM-RDP Farms, LLC v. United States Department of Agriculture-Risk Management Agency et al
[…] (emphasis added). (AR 150) Accordingly, the Director did “not find error in RMA’s determination that Appellant’s loss claims do not qualify for coverage pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 457.139, Para. 11(a).” (2) (Id.) Disease; Effective Control Measure Because the claims did not qualify for coverage under the “excess rain” provision, the Director next considered whether the claims qualified under 7 C.F.R. 457.139, paragraph(b)(1). This policy provision provides: (b) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in section 12 of the Basic Provisions, we will not insure against any loss of production due to: (1) Disease or insect infestation, unless no effective control measure exists for such disease or insect infestation; rain that led to the damage, but the timing and persistence of rain, which contributed to an environment conducive to the spread of disease. (AR 149.) - 15 - . . . . 7 C.F.R. § 457.139, ¶ 11(b)(1). parties had completely The Director noted that the different interpretations of this provision. The RMA asserted that the meaning of the phrase “unless no effective control measure exists” “is fixed in nature and not dependent on individual circumstances. . . . [O]nce an effective control measure is developed or found for an identified type of disease or insect infestation, it immutably ‘exists’ within the meaning of the regulations and insurance coverage for such disease or insect