JPM-RDP Farms, LLC v. United States Department of Agriculture-Risk Management Agency et al
[…] Id. at § 11 (b)(1). (AR 148) (emphasis added in original). The first policy provision cited by the Director provides: (a) In accordance with the provisions of section 12 of the Basic Provisions, insurance is provided only against the following causes of loss that occur during the insurance period: (1) Excess rain . . . . 7 C.F.R. § 457.139, ¶ 11(a)(1). “Excess rain” is defined as “[a]n amount of precipitation sufficient to directly damage the crop.” 7 C.F.R. § 457.139, ¶ 1. The second policy provision cited by the Director provides: (b) In addition to the causes of loss excluded in section 12 of the Basic Provisions, we will not insure against any loss of production due to: - 13 - (1) Disease or insect infestation, unless no effective control measure exists for such disease or insect infestation; . . . . 7 C.F.R. § 457.139, ¶ 11(b)(1). (1) Excess Rain The Director noted that while JPM argued on appeal that excess rain was the cause of the loss, its position was actually more nuanced.