JPM-RDP Farms, LLC v. United States Department of Agriculture-Risk Management Agency et al
[…] Id. § 1503. The USDA Office of Risk Management, commonly referred to as the Risk Management Agency (“RMA”), 7 C.F.R. § 400.701, supervises the FCIC and administers all programs authorized under the FCIA. 7 U.S.C. § 6933(a), (b)(1)-(3). crop insurance program. One such program is a nationwide 7 U.S.C. § 1508. Since 1980, the FCIC both directly insures producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States and provides reinsurance for private companies which insure such producers. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(1); Williams Farms of Homestead, Inc. v. Rain & Hail Ins. Servs., Inc., 121 F.3d 630, 633 (11th Cir. 1997). This is done “under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the concerned.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(1). agricultural commodity “To qualify for coverage under a plan of insurance, the losses of the insured commodity - 4 - must be due to drought, flood, or other natural disaster (as determined by the Secretary).” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(1). To qualify for reinsurance through the FCIC, the policies must comply with the FCIA and its accompanying regulations. C.F.R. §§ 457.2(b), 457.7. 7 In effect, the FCIA establishes the terms and conditions of such re-insurance policies.