Rimbey v. The Mucky Duck, Inc.
[…] City of Melbourne, 212 F. Supp. 3d 1205, 1209 (M.D.
Fla. 2015).
Defendants argue that plaintiff’s USERRA discrimination claim
fails because wages or salary are not considered a “benefit of
employment”
under
the
Act,
citing
provision last amended in 2006.
C.F.R. § 1002.5(b).) 1
to
a
Code
of
Regulations
(Doc. #19, pp. 3-4, citing 20
Plaintiff responds that this definitional
language was amended in 2010 by the Veterans Benefit Act, to
specifically include wages and salary as a “benefit of employment”
under the USERRA, prohibiting wage discrimination against members
of the armed forces.
See 38 U.S.C. § 4303(2).
The definitional
language now reads: “The term ‘benefit,’ ‘benefit of employment,’
or ‘rights and benefits’ means any advantage, profit, privilege,
gain, status, account, or interest (including wages or salary for
work performed) that accrues by reason of an employment contract
or agreement or an employer policy, plan, or practice . . . )
(emphasis
added). 2
Here,
plaintiff
is
clearly
alleging
that
1
The 2006 definition read: “any advantage, profit, privilege,
gain, status, account, or interest (other than wages or salary for
work performed) that accrues to the employee because of an
employment contract, employment agreement, or employee policy,
plan, or practice. . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.5(b).
2
Prior to the 2010 amendment, courts had noted that the
exception meant that there was no cause of action is an employer
- 5 -