Hastings v. Inmate Services Corporation
[…] the
facts
from
of
Florida.
in
the
Complaint is that plaintiff’s alleged mistreatment continued for
the time he was in defendant’s custody in Florida.
The tortious
activity involves the conditions within the van, and the treatment
of plaintiff throughout the entirety of the trip, which would
include the trip through Florida before dropping plaintiff off.
Plaintiff also claims that he was treated for his injuries in
Florida.
This
totality
48.193(1)(a)(2).
is
sufficient
under
Fla.
Stat.
§
Licciardello, 544 F.3d at 1283 (citing Posner,
178 F.3d at 1216).
(c)
Plaintiff
Fla Stat.
Florida
also
§
48.193(1)(a)(6):
seems
to
rely
Causing
upon
Fla.
Injury
in
Stat.
§
48.193(1)(a)(6), which allows personal jurisdiction for “[c]ausing
injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an
- 12 -
act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or
about the time of injury . . . [t]he defendant was engaged in
solicitation or service within this state.”
This does not seem
to have any application to the facts alleged in the Complaint.
(2)
Due Process
In the specific jurisdiction context, due process requires
that defendant have adequate notice of the suit, and be subject to
the
personal
jurisdiction
of
the
forum
state.