Hastings v. Inmate Services Corporation
[…] and actively solicits customers for the interstate transportation
of inmates.
Plaintiff highlights that ISC’s website states that
it has delivered an alleged murderer and hitman in a high-profile
case involving the murder of a Florida doctor to Florida.
(Doc.
#13-4.)
Plaintiff’s
submission
does
not
refute
Cagel’s
affidavit
assertions, which establish that ISC’s activities in Florida do
not
constitute
ongoing
or
substantial
business
in
Florida.
Plaintiff has not met his burden of establishing ISC is within the
reach of this portion of Florida’s long-arm statute.
(b) Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2): Committing a Tortious
Act in Florida
Section 48.193(1)(a)(2) provides that a defendant “submits
himself or herself ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this
state
for
any
cause
of
action
arising
from
[the
defendant’s
activities] ... [c]ommitting a tortious act within this state.”
Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2).
Physical presence in Florida is not
required to commit a tortious act in Florida.
Internet Sols.
Corp. v. Marshall, 39 So. 3d 1201, 1207 (Fla. 2010).
4
The Eleventh
Plaintiff requests that the Court take judicial notice of