Comfort Line Products, Inc. v. Oceantis LLC et al
[…] See Fla. Stat.
§ 733.702(3). Because Florida’s probate law controls Comfort Line’s ability to sue the
Estate, the Court must decide whether federal patent law preempts the state law.
Answering this question will determine whether Comfort Line had to make a claim in
probate court before filing this suit, as the Estate now alleges.
The United States Constitution grants Congress the power “[t]o promote the
Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times” the exclusive right of
inventors to their discoveries. U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 8. Under this authority, Congress
passed the Patent Act, 35 U.S.C. §§ 1-376. It provides that federal courts have exclusive
jurisdiction over cases arising under the Patent Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (stating,
“[n]o State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of
Congress relating to patents”).
Under the Constitution’s Supremacy Clause, federal law may preempt state law by
three methods: explicit preemption, field preemption, and conflict preemption. See Cal.
Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass’n v. Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 280-81 (1987). The preemption