Wittgenfeld et al v. Lockett et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(B). Similarly, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A), the Court cannot find that Extreme Seal Adventures was properly served under the Florida statute for serving corporations. Fla. Stat. § 48.081 states: (1) Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served: (a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation; (b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager; (c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), on any director; or 7 (d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or business agent residing in the state. (2) If a foreign corporation has none of the foregoing officers or agents in this state, service may be made on any agent transacting business for it in this state. Additionally, this Court has previously noted that “[f]or service of process on an agent or employee of a corporation to be effective, the return of service must show the absence of the ‘statutorily prescribed superior classes of persons who may be served.’” Zamperla, 2014 WL 1400641, at *1. In