Kozma Investmentos, LTDA v. Duda et al
[…] Fla. Stat. § 726.108(1)(b). A transfer is fraudulent if made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Fla. Stat. § 726.106(1). To utilize the protections of chapter 726, however, a plaintiff must show he or she has a “claim” which qualifies the party as a “creditor.” See Fla. Stat. § 726.102(4)-(5). As defined in section 726.102, a “claim” is broadly constructed and “means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Fla. Stat. § 726.102(4). The Supreme Court of Florida has found that to proceed under FUFTA, it is not necessary that the creditor have obtained a judgment. See Friedman v. Heart Institute of Port St. Lucie, Inc., 863 So. 2d 189, 192 (Fla. 2003).