Maloy v. Scottsdale Insurance Company
[…] that unresolved issues regarding attorney fees would be addressed
after dismissal.
(Doc. #25.)
On February 18, 2019, the parties
filed a Joint Stipulation for Order of Dismissal With Prejudice
(Doc. #29).
II.
When
federal
Entitlement to Attorney Fees
jurisdiction
is
based
upon
diversity
of
citizenship, a party’s right to attorney’s fees is determined by
state law.
Inc.,
270
Prime Ins. Syndicate, Inc. v Soil Tech Distribs.,
F.
Underwriters
App'x
v.
962,
Weisberg,
963
222
(11th
F.3d
Cir.
1309,
2008)
1312
(citing
(11th
All
Cir.
2000)(“[W]e hold that Fla. Stat. § 627.428 is substantive law for
Erie 1 purposes.”)).
The only basis for an award of attorney fees
in this case is Fla. Stat. § 626.9373(1), which provides:
(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree
by any court of this state against a surplus
lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus
1
Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).
- 5 -
insured or the named beneficiary under a
policy or contract executed by the insurer on
or after the effective date of this act, the
trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary
prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall
adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor
of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum
as fees or compensation for the insured's or
beneficiary's
attorney
prosecuting
the
lawsuit for which recovery is awarded.
Fla. Stat. § 626.9373(1).
The Court finds cases interpreting the
very similar Fla. Stat. § 627.428 to be persuasive as to §
626.9373(1).
The purpose behind both statutes is “. . .to place
the insured . . . in the place she would have been if the carrier