Maloy v. Scottsdale Insurance Company
[…] time and therefore will be eliminated.
The 0.3 hours for e-filing
the lawsuit and 0.5 hours for opening a new file and importing
documents will be eliminated as clerical or administrative tasks.
The Court will otherwise allow the requested hours at the reduced
hourly rates for a total of $9,747.00.
IV.
Costs
Plaintiffs, as the prevailing parties, are usually entitled
to an award of costs under Rule 54 of the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure. “[Title 28 U.S.C.] Section 1920 enumerates expenses
that a federal court may tax as a cost under the discretionary
- 13 -
authority found in Rule 54(d).” Crawford Fitting Co. v. J. T.
Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 441 (1987).
Section 1920 provides:
A judge or clerk of any court of the United
States may tax as costs the following:
(1) Fees of the clerk and marshal;
(2) Fees for printed or electronically
recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for
use in the case;
(3) Fees and disbursements for printing and
witnesses;
(4) Fees for exemplification and the costs of
making copies of any materials where the
copies are necessarily obtained for use in the
case;
(5) Docket fees under section 1923 of this
title [28 U.S.C. § 1923]; [and]
(6) Compensation of court appointed experts,
compensation of interpreters, and salaries,
fees,
expenses,
and
costs
of
special
interpretation services under section 1828 of
this title [28 U.S.C. § 1828].
28 U.S.C. § 1920.
Plaintiff
seeks
$689.35
in
taxable
costs.
This
amount
includes $250.00 to obtain an estimate from CNI Concepts, the
$424.35 filing fee in Lee County Circuit Court, and the $15.00 for
service of process fee.
The Court finds that the $250.00 is not