Munoz et al v. Sanchez
[…] (Doc. 39). Plaintiffs Homero Munoz, Jr. and Yesenia Gonzalez, individually as next friend to N.M., a Minor, and A.M., a Minor, and Defendant Frankie Sanchez d/b/a/ Frankie Sanchez Trucking, Inc. have settled this case and are exchanging settlement documents that will include structured settlement plans for the minor children. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17(c)(1) says a general guardian may sue on behalf of a minor. Florida law defines a natural guardian as a mother and father jointly, or a mother of a child born out of wedlock. Fla. Stat. § 744.301(1). A natural guardian may, “without the appointment, authority or bond if the amounts received in the aggregate do not exceed $15,000, . . . [s]ettle and consummate a settlement of any claim or cause of action accruing to any of their minor children for damages to the person or property of 1 Disclaimer: Documents filed in CM/ECF may contain hyperlinks to other documents or websites. These hyperlinks are provided only for users’ convenience. Users are cautioned that hyperlinked documents in CM/ECF are subject to PACER fees.