Shabazz v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] Jr.,
Plaintiff,
v.
Case No:
MARK S. INCH,
Florida D.O.C.,
2:17-cv-648-FtM-29NPM
Secretary,
Defendant.
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
Plaintiff’s
Fourth
Amended
Complaint
seeks
permanent
injunctive and declaratory relief as to the Florida Department of
Correction (DOC) grooming policy as it pertains to the length of
a beard he may grow while in the custody of the DOC.
Plaintiff
alleges that the failure to allow him to grow a fist-length (four
inches) beard violates his rights under the Religious Land Use and
Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc2000cc-5. 1
1
See generally (Doc. #138).
On July 10, 2020, the
Section 3 of RLUIPA, which concerns institutionalized persons, states:
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of
a person residing in or confined to an institution, ... even if the burden
results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government
demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person—
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc–1(a).
Court granted Petitioner’s Motion for a Temporary Restraining
Order.
(Doc.
#140).
The
Temporary
Restraining
Order
(TRO)
enjoined DOC Officials from enforcing the grooming policy in
Chapter 33-602.101, Fla. Stat. against Plaintiff to the extent