Goines v. Lee Memorial Health System et al
[…] Zeidwig constituted a narrow exception in which collateral estoppel was permitted in a defensive context and then only under the compelling facts of that case.”). - 11 - Co. of N.Y., 750 So. 2d 752, 753 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000). The issue is whether either of these two exceptions apply in this case. (a) Florida Statute § 772.14 Plaintiff asserts that collateral estoppel may be applied to both defendants because this case qualifies under Section 772.14, Florida Statutes. This statute provides: A final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state in any criminal proceeding concerning the conduct of the defendant which forms the basis for a civil cause of action under this chapter, or in any criminal proceeding under chapter 895, shall estop the defendant in any action brought pursuant to this chapter as to all matters as to which such judgment or decree would be an estoppel as if the plaintiff had been a party in the criminal action. § 772.14, Fla. Stat. As Starr Tyme, Inc. stated: Section 772.14 abrogates the requirement of mutuality of parties in the context of civil actions brought by crime victims under chapter 772. The statute abrogates the requirement by allowing a plaintiff in a chapter 772 civil suit to use as an estoppel a “final judgment or decree rendered in favor of the state” in a prior criminal proceeding that concerned the conduct at issue in the civil action. 659 So. 2d at 1067 (citation omitted). Chapter 772 is the “Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act,” § 772.101, Fla. Stat., and is limited to certain “criminal activity.” § 772.102(1), Fla. Stat.