Goines v. Lee Memorial Health System et al
[…] Because the underlying criminal case involved neither proceedings under Chapter 772 nor under Chapter 895, plaintiff cannot successfully invoke Section 772.14 to avoid the mutuality requirement of collateral estoppel under Florida law. (b) Florida Statute § 775.089(8) Plaintiff also asserts that collateral estoppel may be applied to both defendants because this case qualifies under Section 775.089(8), Florida Statutes. This statute provides: The conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent civil proceeding. An order of restitution hereunder will not bar any subsequent civil remedy or recovery, but the amount of such restitution shall be set off against any subsequent independent civil recovery. § 775.089(8), Fla. Stat. Defendants respond that this statute does not apply because restitution has not yet been imposed on Hechavarria. It is not entirely clear that Section 775.089(8) requires the actual imposition of restitution. Rather, the statute only requires conviction for an offense “involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section.” - 13 - Absent clear and compelling reasons not to do so, a trial court “shall” order a defendant to make restitution to his or her victim. § 775.089(1)(a).