Harris v. Rambosk et al
[…] 1188,
1195
(11th
Cir.
2002)(citation and quotation omitted).
The arguable probable cause standard “is an objective one and
does not include an inquiry [into] the officer's subjective intent
18
or beliefs.”
Brown v. City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d 724, 735
(11th Cir. 2010)(citation omitted).
Whether an officer possessed
arguable probable cause “depends on the elements of the alleged
crime and the operative fact pattern.”
Id. (citation omitted).
Deputy Pepin contends he had probable cause or arguable
probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for resisting an officer with
violence under Fla. Stat. § 843.01, and resisting an officer
without violence under Fla. Stat. § 843.02.
The resisting with
violence statute provides that:
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or
opposes [a law enforcement] officer . . . in the
execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of
any legal duty[] by offering or doing violence to the
person of such officer or legally authorized person, is
guilty of a felony of the third degree.
Fla. Stat. § 843.01.
The resisting without violence statute
provides that:
Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose [a law
enforcement] officer . . . in the execution of legal
process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty,
without offering or doing violence to the person of the
officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first
degree.
Fla. Stat. § 843.02.
Deputy
Pepin
asserts
he
had
probable
cause
or
arguable
probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for these offenses because “from
[Deputy] Pepin's perspective it appeared that [Plaintiff] was