George & Company LLC v. Spin Master Corp et al
[…] Because the Third Amended Complaint establishes no prima facie case for consent jurisdiction, George & Co. cannot rely on Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(9). But the evidence suggests facts that, if properly pled, might satisfy Florida’s consent jurisdiction requirements. The Court will therefore give George & Co. another opportunity to amend its complaint to address this pleading deficiency. 2. Breach of Contract in Florida George & Co. has used the same tactic to support jurisdiction over Defendants based on Cardinal’s breach of the Agreement. Under Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(7), Florida courts can exercise jurisdiction over parties who “breach a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.” The Court rejected George & Co.’s previous attempt to proceed under this subsection because the provisions Cardinal allegedly breached required no acts to be performed in Florida.