Miller et al v. The City of Fort Myers et al
[…] For “innocent parties,” cleanup costs are recoverable through 42 U.S.C. § 9607. Blasland, 283 F.3d at 1301-02. Blankenship looks to § 9607 9 to decide whether a plaintiff could recover cleanup costs before applying § 9658 to the statute of limitations. Blankenship, 850 F.3d at 637; see also Abner v. U.S. Pipe & Foundry, Co., No. 2:15-cv-02040-KOB, 2018 WL 522771, at *6 (N.D. Ala. Jan. 23, 2018). But there is a glaring problem with that approach: § 9658 specifically states, “Nothing in this section shall apply with respect to any cause of action brought under section 9607 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(3). Because § 9658 does not apply to causes of action under § 9607, it would be nonsensical to view the elements of a § 9607 action as part of a necessary showing under § 9658. In short, the Court is not persuaded by the City’s arguments to change course.