Vieira v. Korda et al
[…] Reed, 154 Vt.
36, 40, 572 A.2d 1382, 1385 (1990). In other words, the two inquiries merge under
Vermont law and the Court may exercise personal jurisdiction so long as jurisdiction
“Eventually, of course, the plaintiff must establish jurisdiction by a preponderance of the
evidence, either at a pretrial evidentiary hearing or at trial. But until such a hearing is held, a prima
facie showing suffices, notwithstanding any controverting presentation by the moving party, to defeat
the motion.” Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v. Miller, 664 F.2d 899, 904 (2d Cir. 1981).
6
12 V.S.A. § 913(b) provides: “Upon the service [of process on a party outside the state], and if
it appears that the contact with the State by the party or the activity in the State by the party or the
contact or activity imputable to him or her is sufficient to support a personal judgment against him or
her, the same proceedings may be had for a personal judgment against him or her as if the process or
pleading had been served on him or her in the State.”
7
14
comports with constitutional due process. Ben & Jerry’s Homemade, Inc. v. Coronet
Priscilla Ice Cream Corp., 921 F. Supp. 1206, 1209 (D. Vt. 1996).
To comply with the limitations imposed by the Due Process Clause, personal