Hammer v. Lee Memorial Health System et al
[…] 1.
Counts II, III, IV, V, and VI are dismissed without
prejudice.
Plaintiff argues the Court should apply Florida’s common carrier
vicarious liability analysis, which provides that common carriers
are vicariously liable for the torts of their employees “without
regard to whether they were committed within the scope of
employment.” Nazareth v. Herndon Ambulance Serv., Inc., 467 So.
2d 1076, 1078 (Fla. 5th DCA 1985). The Court finds such an analysis
to be inapplicable here because a hospital is not a common carrier.
See e.g.
Fla. Stat. § 561.01(19) (“‘Common carrier’ means any
person, firm, or corporation that undertakes for hire, as a regular
business, the transportation of persons or commodities from place
to place . . . .”).
3
11
2.
Plaintiff may file an amended complaint within fourteen
(14) days of this Opinion and Order.
DONE AND ORDERED at Fort Myers, Florida, this 3rd day of
August, 2018.
Copies: Parties and Counsel of record
12