Doherty v. Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] (Doc. #74, p. 9.)
Defendant contends that such evidence is “highly relevant to the
issues in this case” and defendant should therefore be entitled to
1
See Horowitz v. Laske, 855 So. 2d 169, 174 (Fla. 5th DCA
2003).
“A claim for breach of fiduciary duty may arise out of
either negligent or intentional conduct. When the conduct
underlying the breach is intentional, the breach is intentional;
when the conduct underlying the breach is negligent, the breach is
negligent.” Palafrugell Holdings, Inc. v. Cassel, 825 So. 2d 937,
939 n.1 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001)(citations omitted).
2
Section 768.81(1)(c) defines a “‘negligence action’” as a
“civil action for damages based upon a theory of negligence, strict
liability, products liability, professional malpractice whether
couched in terms of contract or tort, or breach of warranty and
like theories. The substance of an action, not conclusory terms
used by a party, determines whether an action is a negligence
action.”
3
- 2 -
have a jury “decide what percentage, if any, of the alleged loss
it should have to bear” as to the breach of fiduciary duty claim.
(Id. p. 10.)