The Old Cove Condominium of Naples, Inc. v. Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, ICAT Syndicate 4242 et al
[…] jurisdiction
and,
alternatively,
request leave to amend the Notice of Removal. (Doc. #24, pp. 910.)
II.
Generally, a matter may only be removed to federal court
within thirty days of service of the complaint. 2
1446(b)(1).
28 U.S.C. §
During this thirty-day period, the notice of removal
may be freely amended. Cohen v. Herick, No. 8:14-cv-2969-T-35TGW,
2015 WL 12820463, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 9, 2015) (citing Diebel v.
S.B. Trucking Co., 262 F. Supp. 2d 1319, 1331 n.52 (M.D. Fla.
2003)).
After
the
thirty-day
period,
however,
there
are
limitations on amendments to the notice of removal.
Section
1653
provides
that
“[d]efective
allegations
of
jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate
courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1653.
Pursuant to this provision, amendments
after the thirty-day period are only allowed to cure procedural
2
There are exceptions to this general rule, none of which
are applicable here. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3).
- 2 -
defects.
Dye v. Sexton, 695 F. App’x 482, 485 (11th Cir. 2017)