Kosterlitz v. The S/V Knotta KLU et al
[…] See Gause v. First Bank of
Marianna, 457 So. 2d 582, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984) (“Malice becomes
a jury question once a lack of probable cause is found.”); Azrikan
v.
O’Brien,
173
So.
2d
711,
713
(Fla.
3d
DCA
1965)
(“The
determination of the existence or lack of malice is within the
province
of
the
established.
jury
after
lack
of
probable
cause
has
been
They and they alone are entitled to find whether it
existed or not.”).
Therefore, summary judgment for this claim is
inappropriate.
B. Count Three – Civil Theft
Count Three of the Verified Complaint alleges Libbey engaged
in civil theft under section 772.11, Florida Statutes, by stealing
the Knotta Klu.
(Doc. #1, pp. 12-13.)
Section 772.11 provides:
Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence
that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason
of
any
violation
of ss.
812.012-812.037 or s.
825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the
actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is
entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and
reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial
and appellate courts.
§ 772.11(1), Fla. Stat.
As such, section 772.11 provides an award
of civil damages where a plaintiff establishes, by clear and
convincing evidence, he has been injured by a violation of certain
provisions of Chapter 812 of the Florida Statutes, which pertain
11