Nieves v. Walmart Stores, Inc.
[…] McGruder, 137 So. 3d 418, 423– 24 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014). But section 768.0755, Florida Statutes, modifies the duty component of a negligence claim founded on premises liability when invitees are injured by “transitory foreign substances.” See Lago v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 233 So. 3d 1248, 1250 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017) (collecting cases). The phrase “transitory 6 foreign substance” has been held to mean “any liquid or solid substance, item or object located where it does not belong.” Owens, 802 So. 2d at 317 n.1 (citing Foreign Substance, Black's Law Dictionary 660 (7th ed. 1999)). Section 768.0755(1) provides the following in relevant part: (1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that: (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable. In other words, section 768.0755 imposes an additional burden on plaintiffs in slipand-fall cases to prove “actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition” created by transitory foreign substances. “Actual knowledge of a dangerous condition exists when a business owner’s employees or agents know of or create the dangerous condition.” Palavicini v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP, 787 F. App’x 1007, 1010 (11th Cir. 2019) (citing Barbour v.