Nieves v. Walmart Stores, Inc.
[…] Her only argument seems to be that there are disputed facts from which a trier of fact may infer that Walmart had at least constructive knowledge of the clear liquid that Ms. Nieves slipped on. (Doc. 7 60 at 11–14, 16.) But after studying the record evidence, the Court agrees with Walmart’s argument that no reasonable trier of fact could infer constructive knowledge of the liquid by Walmart—any such conclusion would be a wild guess, not a reasonable inference. See Daniels, 692 F.2d at 1324, 1326. Section 768.0755(1) provides that constructive knowledge may be shown through circumstantial evidence that: (a) “[t]he dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition”; or (b) “[t]he condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.” For example, evidence that a substance has been on the floor for a long time “may include ‘dirt, scuffing, or tracks in [the] substance.’” Pussinen v.