Crowder v. Andreu, Palma, Lavin & Solis, PLLC
[…] MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
FORT MYERS DIVISION
LAUREN CROWDER, individually
and on behalf of similarly situated
class members
Plaintiff,
v.
Case No: 2:19-cv-820-SPC-NPM
ANDREU, PALMA, LAVIN &
SOLIS, PLLC,
Defendant.
/
ORDER1
Before the Court is Defendant Andreu, Palma, Lavin & Solis, PLLC’s
(“APLS”) Petition for Costs. (Doc. 86). Also here is Plaintiff Lauren Crowder’s
response (Doc. 87) and APLS’ reply (Doc. 90). Crowder sued for Fair Debt
Collection Practices Act (“FDCPA”) violations.
The Court granted APLS
summary judgment because Crowder lacked standing. Now, APLS seeks costs.
28 U.S.C. § 1919 states, “Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any
district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of
just costs.” See also Rabco Corp. v. Steele Plaza, LLC, No. 6:16-cv-1858-Orl-