Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Liebowitz
[…] MetLife
could
have,
with
due
diligence,
discovered the misstatements in the Application in 2015; and (2)
MetLife did not plead delayed discovery.
#89, pp. 16-20; Doc. #91, pp. 5-6.)
29
(Doc. #78, p. 16; Doc.
Case 2:20-cv-00276-JES-MRM Document 103 Filed 01/11/22 Page 30 of 34 PageID 4810
Under Florida law, the statute of limitations begins to run
when the cause of action accrues.
1179, 1185 (Fla. 2000).
Hearndon v. Graham, 767 So. 2d
Generally, a cause of action accrues, and
the statute of limitations therefore begins to run, on the date
the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.
1184–85 (citing Fla. Stat. § 95.031).
Id. at
In fraud claims, however,
the “delayed discovery rule” may postpone the running of the
statute of limitations until “the facts giving rise to the cause
of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the
exercise of due diligence.”
Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a).
As a
general rule, an insurer is entitled to rely on statements in an
application and does not need to search public records to verify
them.
Indep. Fire Ins. Co. v. Arvidson, 604 So. 2d 854, 856 (Fla.
4th DCA 1992)) (“[a]n insurer is entitled to rely upon the accuracy