Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Liebowitz
[…] further allege an offer to restore these
benefits to the party furnishing them, if
restoration is possible; [and] (6) [l]astly,
that the moving party has no adequate remedy
at law.
Billian v. Mobil Corp., 710 So.2d 984, 991 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998).
In short, “Florida law ... gives an insurer the unilateral right
to rescind its insurance policy on the basis of misrepresentation
in the application of insurance.”
Moustafa v. Omega Ins. Co., 201
So. 3d 710, 714 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (citation omitted).
To rescind the Policy based on a misrepresentation, MetLife
relies upon Fla. Stat. § 627.409(1), which provides:
(1) Any statement or description made by or on
behalf of an insured or annuitant in an
application for an insurance policy or annuity
contract, or in negotiations for a policy or
contract, is a representation and not a
warranty. Except as provided in subsection
(3),
a
misrepresentation,
omission,
concealment of fact, or incorrect statement
may prevent recovery under the contract or
policy only if any of the following apply:
(a)
The
misrepresentation,
omission,
concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is
material to the acceptance of the risk or to
the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the
insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or
other requirement, the insurer in good faith
would not have issued the policy or contract,
would not have issued it at the same premium
9
Case 2:20-cv-00276-JES-MRM Document 103 Filed 01/11/22 Page 10 of 34 PageID 4790
rate, would not have issued a policy or
contract in as large an amount, or would not
have provided coverage with respect to the
hazard resulting in the loss.
Under this statute, “misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of
facts, and incorrect statements on an insurance application will
not prevent a recovery under the policy unless they are either:
(1) fraudulent; (2) material to the risk being assumed; or (3) the
insurer in good faith either would not have issued the policy or
would have done so only on different terms had the insurer known
the
true
facts.”
Certain
Underwriters
at
Lloyd’s
London
v.
Jimenez, 197 So. 3d 597, 601 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016).
MetLife only relies upon the first portion of § 627.409(1)(a),
asserting that Dr.