Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. Liebowitz
[…] 24
Case 2:20-cv-00276-JES-MRM Document 103 Filed 01/11/22 Page 25 of 34 PageID 4805
law, which requires that the Policy be modified in such a way which
precludes rescission. (Doc. #58, pp. 7-8; see also Doc. #78, pp.
12-15.)
This argument is also asserted as part of Dr. Liebowitz’s
Counterclaim Count I and his motion for summary judgment.
(Doc.
#58, p. 16; Doc. #78, pp. 12-15.)
Florida law requires that certain language be contained in
insurance policies in Florida.
One such requirement, pertinent to
this litigation, is Fla. Stat. § 627.607(1), which requires the
following provision:
“Time Limit on Certain Defenses: After 2 years
from
the
issue
date,
only
fraudulent
misstatements in the application may be used
to void the policy or deny any claim for loss
incurred or disability starting after the 2year period.”
Fla. Stat. § 627.607(1) (emphasis added.)
However, Florida law
then provides alternative language, which may be substituted by
the insurer:
(2) A policy may, in place of the provision
set forth in subsection (1), include the
following provision:
“Incontestable:
(a) Misstatements in the Application: After
this policy has been in force for 2 years
during the insured’s lifetime (excluding any
period during which the insured is disabled),
the insurer cannot contest the statements in
the application.
(b) Preexisting Conditions: No claim for loss
incurred or disability starting after 2 years
from the issue date will be reduced or denied
because a sickness or physical condition, not
25
Case 2:20-cv-00276-JES-MRM Document 103 Filed 01/11/22 Page 26 of 34 PageID 4806
excluded by name or specific description
before the date of loss, had existed before
the effective date of coverage.”
Fla. Stat. § 627.607(2) (emphasis added).
The actual Policy
language provides as follows:
“Time Limit on Certain Defenses: After two
years from the Effective Date of this policy,
or any policy change or reinstatement, no
misstatement,
except
fraudulent