S.Y. v. Best Western International, Inc. et al
[…] receiving anything of value,” (2) from participation in a venture,
(3) which defendant “knew or should have known has engaged in” sex
trafficking under section 1591(a).
S.Y., 476 F. Supp. 3d at 1255-
56 (citing A.B. v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., 455 F. Supp. 3d 171, 181
(E.D. Pa. 2020)).
(a)
The
“Participation” in a “Venture”
motions
allegations
that
argue
that
defendants
required by section 1595(a).
the
Complaint
participated
in
lacks
a
well-pled
“venture,”
as
(Doc. #18, pp. 14-15; Doc. #20, pp.
7-10.) Drawing on the definition of “venture” used in the criminal
portion of the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(6) 2, R&M and Vocisano
assert
that
a
“venture”
“associated in fact.”
requires
two
(Doc. #20, p. 7.)
or
more
individuals
Borrowing from the
“The term ‘venture’ means any group of two or more
individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity.”
18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(6).
2
8
federal RICO definition of “enterprise,” R&M and Vocisano argue
that “associated in fact” requires that persons must operate as a
“continuing unit that functions with a common purpose.”
8.)
(Id. p.
R&M and Vocisano continue that in the context of a TVPRA claim