S.Y. v. Best Western International, Inc. et al
[…] 2018) (marks and citation omitted).
Plaintiff alleges the sex trafficking occurred at the Best
Western Hotel “from approximately 2013 and continuing through
approximately February of 2016.” (Doc. #1, ¶ 13.) Both defendants
argue
that
because
plaintiff
did
26
not
file
her
lawsuit
until
December 2019, her premise liability claim is at least partially
time barred.
(Doc. #18, p. 22; Doc. #20, p. 18.)
“Under Florida law, the statute of limitations begins to run
when the cause of action accrues.”
Carnival Corp. v. Rolls-Royce
PLC, 2009 WL 3861482, *5 (S.D. Fla. Nov. 17, 2009) (citing §
95.031, Fla. Stat.).
“A cause of action accrues when the last
element constituting the cause of action occurs.”
Fla. Stat.
§ 95.031(1),
“Under the continuing tort doctrine, the cause of
action accrues when the tortious conduct ceases.”
Effs v. Sony
Pictures Home Entm’t, Inc., 197 So. 3d 1243, 1244 (Fla. 3d DCA
2016) (emphasis and citation omitted).
“A continuing tort is