S.Y. v. Choice Hotels International, Inc. et al
[…] chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator
(or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by
receiving anything of value from participation in a
venture which that person knew or should have known has
engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an
appropriate district court of the United States and may
recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.
18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).
The phrase “a violation of this chapter”
refers to Chapter 77 of Title 18 of the United States Code.
The
only violation of Chapter 77 relevant to this case is contained in
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a), which provides in relevant part:
(a)
Whoever knowingly –
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce .
. . recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides,
obtains,
advertises,
maintains,
patronizes,
or
solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of
value, from participation in a venture which has
engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph
(1),
knowing, or except where the act constituting the
violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless
disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of
force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2),
or any combination of such means will be used to cause
the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that
the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will
be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be
punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a).
To state a section 1595(a) claim in this
case, plaintiff must plausibly allege that she was a victim of a
7
criminal offense under section 1591(a), and then must plausibly
allege that defendant (1)”knowingly benefit[ted] financially or by