McKesson Global Sourcing Limited v. M.C. Johnson Co., Inc.
[…] LE-3014-4, 2000 WL 489617,
52 Va. Cir. 161 (Cir. Ct. Va. 2000) (“The court holds that
plaintiff in this case must also be given the opportunity to prove
that
its
claim
for
lost
profits
is
not
speculative.
That
opportunity comes at trial, not in response to a motion for summary
judgment.”). 4
3.
Attorney Fees
MMS last requests that the Court strike MCJ’s request for
attorney fees in Count I because MCJ does not cite to a statutory
or contractual basis for attorney fees. (Doc. #64, pp. 17-18.)
In
response to the motion, MCJ argues that attorney fees may be
appropriate under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, Florida Statute § 57.105, or
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11.
See also Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-708 (a seller’s damages for a
buyer’s nonacceptance or repudiation of a contract for goods
includes incidental damages); Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-710 (“Incidental
damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable
charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in
the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer's
breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or
otherwise resulting from the breach.”).
4
12
The Court finds no reason to strike the request for attorney
fees because it is not “redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or
scandalous
matter.”
E.g.,
Wright
v.
Dyck-O’Neal,
Inc.,
No.
215CV249FTM38MRM, 2016 WL 11423435, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 26, 2016)